Login

Momentum award icon

Quality Profile Icon

21st century schools icon

 

Wrestling

  • Delta Wrestling Image - DW3
  • Delta Wrestling Image - DW1
  • Delta Wrestling Image - DW2

North Canton Hoover Tournament

 

Varsity wrestling Dec.15th & 16th

click link for official page.

Click this

2017 Bob Schwab Wrestling Classic

First Name Last Name Weight Grade
Dylan Rogers   12
Dawson Swicegood   11
Dalton Richard   11
Alex Pozzanghera   11
JD Osborn   11
Cole Mattin   11
Zach McCravey   10
Nate Jokinen   10
Seth Hunt   10
Rob Boulton   10
Jason Myers   9
Gabe Meyer   9
Zach Mattin   9
Tony Lopez   9
Max Hoffman   9
Jayce Helminiak   9
Spencer Goodsite   9
Kaleb Barnes   9
       

 

Coaches:

Anthony Carrizales: ACarrizales@pdys.org

Sam Carrizales: SCarrizales@pdys.org

Mark Nagel: MNagel@pdys.org

Robin Rayfield: RRayfield@windstream.net

 

 

 

Loading

* All League Tri meets set to start at 6:00 pm.

League info and schedules: http://nwoal.org/wrestling

Sat. Dec. 2nd Bishop Fenwick
Thurs. Dec. 7th Dual @ Hudson
Fri. & Sat. Dec. 15th & 16th N. Canton Tournament
Thurs. Dec. 21st @ Evergreen then Archobold 
Thurs. Jan. 4th @ LC - Swanton than LC
Fri. & Sat. Jan. 5th & 6th Perrysburg Tournament
Thurs. Jan. 11th @ Bryan than PH
Fri. & Sat. Jan. 12th & 13th Clay Tournament (Maumee Bay Classic)
Thurs. Jan. 18th Home Mont and Waus

Wednesday Jan 24rd: State duals Regional quarterfinal                    TBA

(If we advance) Wednesday Jan. 31st: Regional Semi & Final           TBA

Saturday Feb. 3rd Riemann Tournament. (Deleware  Hayes) 
Saturday Feb. 10th Dual Napoleon

If we advance) Saturday Feb 11th: State duals Final. (St. John Arena, Columbus)

Sat. Feb. 17th League Tournament
Fri, Sat Feb. 23rd & 24th Sectional Tournament
Fri. & Sat. March 2 & 3 District Tournament
Thurs, Fri, Sat March 8-10 STATE

 

JV Tournaments

Saturday Dec. 2nd Bishop Fenwick (run w/ Varsity)
Saturday Dec. 9th Whitmer JV Tournament
Thursday Dec. 28th St. John JV Tournament
Saturday Jan. 13th Lake JV Tournament

 

Event Title When  
No Events

4 x NWOAL Champions

4 x NWOAL Champions

12/14/16

Anthony Carrizales- 96 97 98 99

Jared Evans- 02 03 04 05

Jamison Moss- 02 03 04 05

Kyle Keller- 11 12 13 14

 

State Participants

State Placers

12/14/16

22 Individual State Champions:

Michael Mattin, Division III State Champ, 103 pounds, 1989

Rob Sintobin, Division III State Champ, 189 pounds, 1989

Troy Sintobin, Division III State Champ, 171 pounds, 1990 (1)

Troy Sintobin, Division III State Champ, 171 pounds, 1991 (2)

Bob Schlatter, Division III State Champ, 215 pounds, 1996 (1)

Bob Schlatter, Division III State Champ, 215 pounds, 1997 (2)

Dean Taylor, Division III State Champ, 275 pounds, 1997 (1)

Dean Schuler, Division III State Champ, 152 pounds, 1998

Anthony Carrizales, Division III State Champ, 130 pounds, 1999

Adam Sintobin, Division III State Champ, 189 pounds, 1999

Dean Taylor, Division III State Champ, 275 pounds, 1999 (2)

Jamison Moss, Division III State Champ, 145 pounds, 2004 (1)

Jamison Moss, Division III State Champ, 145 pounds, 2005 (2)

Luke Kern, Division III State Champ, 138 pounds, 2012

Jake Spiess, Division III State Champ, 106 pounds, 2013 (1)

Drew Mattin, Division III State Champ, 106 pounds, 2015 (1)

Jake Spiess, Division III State Champ, 120 pounds, 2015 (2)

Chance Veller, Division III State Champ, 285 pounds, 2015

Drew Mattin, Division III Champion, 120 pounds, 2016 (2)

Jake Spiess, Division III Champion, 132 pounds, 2016 (3)

Dustin Marteney, Division III Champion, 138 pounds, 2016

Jesse Beverly, Division III Champion, 152 pounds, 2016

 

State Placers: (73 State Placers)

Rob Sintobin, Division III 2nd place, 189 pounds, 1988

Dean Taylor, Division III 2nd place, 275 pounds, 1996

Anthony Carrizales, Division III 2nd place, 112 pounds, 1997

Anthony Carrizales, Division III 2nd place, 119 pounds, 1998

Danny Carrizales, Division III 2nd place, 145 pounds, 1998

Dean Taylor, Division III 2nd place, 275 pounds, 1998

Dean Schuler, Division III 2nd place, 152 pounds, 1999

Mark Nagel, Division III 2nd place, 189 pounds, 2001

Adam Lohman, Division III 2nd place, 140 pounds, 2002

Mark Nagel, Division III 2nd place, 215 pounds, 2002

Jamison Moss, Division III 2nd place, 135 pounds, 2003

Derrick Yant, Division III 2nd place, 160 pounds, 2008

Tyler Fahrer, Division III 2nd place, 145 pounds, 2012

Jared Mattin, Division III 2nd place, 160 pounds, 2013

Kyle Keller, Division III 2nd place, 120 pounds, 2014

Dustin Marteney, Division III 2nd place, 138 pounds, 2015

Jesse Beverly, Division III 2nd place, 160 pounds, 2015

Troy Sintobin, Division III 3rd place, 152 pounds, 1989

Michael Mattin, Division III 3rd place, 112 pounds, 1990

Ben Wolford, Division III 3rd place, 152 pounds, 1993

Ben Wolford, Division III 3rd place, 152 pounds, 1994

Jeremy Abbott, Division III 3rd place, 135 pounds, 1996

Adam Sintobin, Division III 3rd place, 171 pounds, 1998

Mark Nagel, Division III 3rd place, 275 pounds, 2003

Matt Spangler, Division III 3rd place, 215 pounds, 2004

Jonny Tolson, Division III 3rd place, 112 pounds, 2009

Tyler Fahrer, Division III 3rd place, 145 pounds, 2013

Drew Mattin, Division III 3rd place, 106 pounds, 2014

Jake Spiess, Division III 3rd place, 113 pounds, 2014

Jesse Beverly, Division III 3rd place, 152 pounds, 2014

Tyler Fahrer, Division III 3rd place, 160 pounds, 2014

Devon Richard, Division III 3rd place, 220 pounds, 2016

Chance Veller, Division III 3rd place, 285 pounds, 2016

Paul Badenhop, Division III 4th place, 140 pounds, 1989

Ryan Sintobin, Division III 4th place, 189 pounds, 1993

Anthony Carrizales, Division III 4th place, 103 pounds, 1996

Brian Stultz, Division III 4th place, 112 pounds, 1998

Danny Carrizales, Division III 4th place, 145 pounds, 1999

Lucas Burkholder, Division III 4th place, 140 pounds, 2003

Jonny Tolson, Division III 4th place, 112 pounds, 2008

Derrick Yant, Division III 4th place, 160 pounds, 2007

Kyle Keller, Division III 4th place, 120 pounds, 2013

Ryan Patchin, Division III 4th place, 170 pounds, 2015

Cole Mattin, Division III 4th place, 106 pounds, 2016

Paul Badenhop, Division III 5th place, 145 pounds, 1988

Mike Wolford, Division III 5th place, 275 pounds, 1989

Mike Ford, Division III 5th place, 130 pounds, 1993

Bill Ehrsam, Division III 5th place, 189 pounds, 1996

Mike Bushman, Division III 5th place, 140 pounds, 1998

Jared Evans, Division III 5th place, 103 pounds, 2004

Jared Evans, Division III 5th place, 103 pounds, 2005

Kyle Keller, Division III 5th place, 106 pounds, 2012

Jared Mattin, Division III 5th place, 152 pounds, 2012

Dustin Marteney, Division III 5thplace, 132 pounds, 2014

Devon Richards, Division III 5th place, 220 pounds, 2014

Dave Roach, Class A-AA 6th place, 167 pounds, 1975

Dustin Moore, Division III 6th place, 130 pounds, 1988

Mike Ford, Division III 6th place, 135 pounds, 1991

Lance Eisel, Division III 6th place, 160 pounds, 1994

Kerry Lesniewicz, Division III 6th place, 145 pounds, 1994

Jamie Cunningham, Division III 6th place, 112 pounds, 1995

Bob Schlatter, Division III 6th place, 215 pounds, 1995

Chris Schwanbeck, Division III 6th place, 130 pounds, 1996

Brad Young, Division III 6th place, 215 pounds, 1998

Ryan Gombash, Division III 6th place, 130 pounds, 2004

Ryan Patchin, Division III 6th place, 182 pounds, 2014

Devon Richard, Division III 6th place, 220 pounds, 2015

Tyler Fahrer, Diviion III 7th place, 140 pounds, 2011

Chance Veller, Division III 7th place, 285 pounds, 2014

Mark Francis, Division III 7th place, 182 pounds, 2015

Derrick Yant, Division III 8th place, 145 pounds, 2006

Luke Kern, Diviion III 8th place, 130 pounds, 2011

Dustin Marteney, Diviion III 8th place, 126 pounds, 2013

Delta Records

Delta Records

12/14/16

6 Time Individual State Champions

1989, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2014, 2016

5 Time Dual State Champions

1998, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

22 Individual State Champions

95 Individual State Placers

15 Time NWOAL League Champions

129 Individual NWOAL Champions

Loading
Pike-Delta-York Local Schools Copyright © 2017-2018